We use cookies to improve our site and your experience. By continuing to browse on this website you accept the use of cookies. Read more...

Parents

 

Oldbury on Severn CE VC Primary School

Privacy Notice (How we use your information)

 

A new data privacy law was introduced in the UK on 25 May 2018. As a result, we're publishing a new Privacy Notice to make it easier for you to find out how we use and protect your information. We won't be changing the ways we use your personal information, but the new notice will provide you with additional details.

Collecting personal information
 

Whilst the majority of personal information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain personal information to us or if you have a choice in this.

 

Why we collect and use your information?
We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

·         For the purpose to which you provided the information, e.g. processing information given on enquiry form so as to process that enquiry, and to monitor our performance in responding to your request.

·         To allow us to be able to communicate and provide services

·         To ensure that we meet our legal requirements

·         Where the school is legally obliged to undertake such processing.

·         Where the processing is necessary for the school to comply with its legal obligations, e.g. the prevention and/or detection of crime

·         To process financial transactions including payments and benefits involving the school, or where the school is acting on behalf of other government bodies, e.g. the Local Authority and Department for Work and Pensions.

·         Where you have consented to the processing

·         Where necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury

·         Where otherwise permitted under the Data Protection Act 2018, e.g. disclosure to comply with legal obligations.

Using your personal data

In deciding what personal data to collect, hold and use, we are committed to ensuring that it will:

·         Recognise that any personal data handled by us is held on behalf of that person and that we ensure we respect that responsibility.

·         Adopt and maintain high standards in respect of the handling and use of that personal data.

·         Only collect, hold and use personal data where it is necessary and proportionate to do so.

·         Securely delete any personal data when no longer needed.

·         Keep your personal data secure and safe.

·         Not unnecessarily and without good reason, infringe the privacy of individuals.

·         Consider and address the privacy risks first when planning to use or hold personal information in new ways, such as when introducing new systems.

·         Be open with individuals about how we use their information and who we give it to.

·         Make it easy for individuals to access and correct their personal information.

·         Ensure that there are effective safeguards and systems in place to make sure personal information is kept securely and does not fall into the wrong hands.

·         Provide training to staff who handle personal information and treat it as a disciplinary matter if they misuse or don’t look after personal information properly.

The school may disclose personal data to third parties, but only where it is necessary, either to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under the Data Protection Act, e.g. where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime, or where it is necessary to allow a third party working for or on behalf of the school.

We will ensure that any personal data in our care will be kept safe and that where your information is disclosed to a third party, we will seek to ensure that the third party has sufficient systems and procedures in place to prevent the loss of personal data.

Where we seek to disclose sensitive personal data, such as medical details, to third parties, we will do so only with your prior consent or where we are legally required to do so.

We will process your personal data for the above purposes for no longer than necessary. Full details of our retention schedule is available from [Setting to insert website link or name / contact details of its administrator]

 

Your Rights
Your rights are set out in in Articles 13 to 22 of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and include:

The right to access your personal information, to request rectification or erasure of certain personal information and to object to processing in certain circumstances.
The right to withdraw any consent you may have given to process your personal information.
The right to complain to the Information Commissioner if you feel we are processing your personal information unlawfully.
The right to restrict processing activity in certain circumstances.
The right to object to certain types of processing activity.
While the school tries to ensure that any personal data it holds about you is correct, there may be situations where the information it holds is no longer accurate. If you find that this is the case, please contact Debbie Dix so that any errors can be investigated and corrected, or your details updated.

 

You have the right to request that the school cease processing your personal data in relation to any of our services. Where possible, the school will seek to comply with your request; however, ceasing to process your information may cause delays or hinder the school’s ability to provide services to you. There may be some situations where it will not be able to do this, e.g. where the school is required to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement or obligation.

The school will not use your personal data for third party marketing purposes without your prior express consent.

The school will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone, or use the data for any other purpose incompatible with the purpose for which it was originally collected.

The school will not pass any personal data on to third parties, other than those who either process information on our behalf or because of a legal requirement, and it will only do so, where possible, after we have ensured that sufficient steps have been taken to protect the personal data by the recipient. We will only send personally identifiable information about you to other companies when we have your consent, or have a legal reason to do so. We will only hold your information for as long as necessary for these purposes.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

You are also legally entitled to request access to any personal information held by us about you and/or your child by making a Subject Access Request under Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation.  Please note you can only obtain information which is about yourself (or your child/re if under the age of 13, after which they may have capacity to apply in their own right). Again, we will seek to comply with your request but there may be some situations where it may not be able to do this in full, e.g. where information held was given in confidence, and to do so will disclose the source, contrary to a third party’s privacy rights.

If you wish to make any such application, please write to: Debbie Dix.

Please be as specific as you can about the information you seek as this helps us to find it as quickly as possible.

Before providing you with your personal information, we will need to see evidence to confirm your identity (this can be by scan or photocopy of a passport or driving licence or birth certificate) and address (similarly by scan/copy of a utility bill or official letter header). Your identity evidence will not be retained after it has been examined.

If you are seeking information from your child(ren)’s records, in addition we will need to see something to prove parental responsibility such as copies of the child(ren)’s birth certificates.

If your website uses Google Analytics

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics (GA) to collect statistical data about our visitors and how they use our site so that we can improve our website. The GA cookies collect information including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

We collect this information in a way that does not identify you and the data is not shared with anybody else.

Cookies

A cookie is a collection of information that some websites leave on your computer to identify you if you use or return to the site. We use cookies to make our website easier for you to use. You can remove any cookies already stored on your computer.

 

Contact
If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

 

Oldbury on Severn Primary School, Debbie Dix
 

If you require general information about the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation, information is available from the Information Commissioner.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.